Thursday, 5 November 2015

Passport's Jochen Schmidt's New York Evenings from 1986





This gentleman was in Passport and is not the same as the ST marimba player Jochen Schmidt in the German Naima (aka Naima New Jazz Quartet), as seen here.  (Note that this too is different from the (slightly superior to my mind) Czech Naima, supposed to be spelled with an umlaut, mistakenly left off by myself here.)  No, this highly regarded composer, who wrote all tracks here, became a film composer subsequently, after a career in Klaus Doldinger's Passport.

Profile:
Real Name: Jochen Schmidt-Hambrock
Born 21. Februar 1955 in Wuppertal, Germany. Composer of jingles and film scores. Member and bass player of the jazz fusion band Passport (2) from 1989 to 1995. 
He was founding and from 1987 to 2010 board member of German professional composers association "Composers Club".  Since 2011 he is vice president of the German Film Composers Union DEFKOM (Deutsche Filmkomponistenunion). 

His contacts helped him on this release, with an astonishing number of luminary jazz musicians including Charlie Mariano, Rainer Bruninghaus (keyboardist for the magnificent prog band Eiliff), Mike Herting (whose Brazil album I featured before) and Manfred Schoof, all of whose albums I can recommend hearing.

As a taste of the very spacey, late-ecmish sound these guys get going with tons of orbiting clouds of synthesized proto-galactic dust consider the Bruninghaus-like track Spheres:





Or simply, relish the enviable and truly topmost skills he demonstrates as a film composer on the track called Raindrops:






In my opinion, a fantastic lost piece of music.


8 comments:

  1. mp3
    https://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/9wa957
    lossless
    http://netkups.com/?d=5b69780b27692

    new sikes wav upload of ushi with klaus lenz:
    https://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/s6ykmn

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Julian, thanks for this I love Schoof & Bruninghaus.
      http://prognotfrog.blogspot.com/2012/12/mwendo-dawa-st-swed-1981.html
      Julian, I am desperately seeking Mwendo Dawa do you have and feel like sharing?

      Delete
    2. absolutely not a problem, here is mwendo dawa from december 2012:

      https://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/flh1os

      Delete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you Julian, BTW file for Jordi Sabates is damaged. Can you fix?

      Delete
  3. try this one:
    https://www.sendspace.com/pro/dl/f5me7s

    ReplyDelete
  4. as I'll be leaving on holidays soon I won't have much more time now for the uploads, they will have to wait, sorry

    ReplyDelete